Awards and Tags · personal

Burn, Rewrite, Reread Tag

It’s been a week, folks! I super-duper-ultra-mega want to catch up on book tags today, and I think this is the perfect time to do so (in-between breaks of my supposedly review for my Nat Sci I long quiz tomorrow Concept Paper about labor export).

I would like to thank Nick @ The Paper Dragon for tagging me with the really cool tags. This tag has been collecting cobwebs on my Drafts for so long, but thank the heavens I conjured the deepest inspirations from the center of the earth today. So Nick, as you said that I’ll get there when I get there, thankfully I finally got there. LOL!

Burn, Reread, Rewrite Tag

*just made this one up, y’know… loads of time to… hehe.

*messed up the order but oh well


Rules:


  • Randomly choose 3 books (Tip: Use the “Sort > Random” option on your Goodreads’ Read shelf.).
  • For each group, decide which book to burn, which one to rewrite, and which to reread (a lot like Kiss, Marry, Kill).
  • Repeat until you completed three rounds (or five).
Gel’s Pro Tip: Click the hyperlink on a book/author to get to its Goodreads page! If some of these books fancied your interest, then I made the search easier… and you’re very welcome. Haha!

ROUND 1

The Red Pyramid Rick Riordan78491610756656

Hmm… this is an interesting round. For your information, these books are the first installments in their respective series. Overall, I don’t HATE any of these books, so I believe this would be a hard pick.

BURN: I guess I’ll go with Under The Never Sky by Veronica Rossi.

I don’t really want to choose this book to burn, though. It’s just that this book would have to face-off with those two other books – and I’m a 1000x sucker for the mythological Fantasy genre, which was exhibited on those two.

NO I DON'T WANT TO!! GIF

Sad to see this book burn from the power of the Aether (inside reference – read the book before I burn it!).

REWRITE: After a long thought, I decided I want to rewrite Fablehaven by Brandon Mull.

There are some points there that I disliked. One of the main characters, Seth, for example, has an unbelievably undeterred curiosity. It was so annoying and I found it hard to swallow.

For more bookish thoughts, you might wanna visit my book review: POPSUGAR’s 2016 Reading Challenge: A book you haven’t read since high school | Book review: Fablehaven. I had also posted quotes from the book: 10 Beautiful Quotes from Fablehaven. Enjoy!

REREAD: Definitely The Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan.

I’ve been planning to reread this book, anyway. Gosh, I miss Sadie and Kane! This was my very first book of Uncle Rick. Guess where my fascination for mythology came from?


ROUND 2

Diary of a Wimpy Kid Cabin Fever Jeff KinneyThe Throne of Fire Rick RiordanHalo Alexandra Adornetto

This is also an interesting round. These books are all part of a series: 6th, 2nd and 1st respectively. I’m not a little bit stressed, though – this is an easy pick.

BURN: Halo by Alexandra Adornetto – no hesitations.

I was not satisfied with everything in the book – it’s about two sappy teenagers that can’t get off each other’s company. Really annoying. And surprise: the girl is an angel.

REWRITE: I can’t seem to pick between the two left – but I think I’ll go with The Throne of Fire by Rick Riordan.

I remembered when I was reading this, I didn’t invest much connection with this book. I thought the end-of-the-world-and-the-main-characters-need-to-save-it was getting kinda old.

I liked the jam-packed adventures of the book, though – but mainly the annoying personalities of the main characters *ehem, Sadie* set my steam off.

oh god shut up

REREAD: Of course, featuring my all-time-favorite wimp on the series: Cabin Fever by Jeff Kinney!

Ah, how I would like to reread this book (or the whole series) again. Although I could just pick up this book in my bookshelf – but I’m gotta wait for the perfect time. Heehee.

This was also my first hardcover book in the series (the first five were paperbacks), so I have a deep connection with it.


ROUND 3

Into the Still Blue Veronica RossiPartners in Crime Agatha ChristieCross my Heart, Hope to Die Sara Shepard

Can I burn this all? LOL, just kidding… I’m not THAT evil! From left to right: the last in a trilogy, the 2nd, and the 5th in a series. Honestly, I had a hard time over which to burn (s-s-s-s-SAVAGE!).

BURN: Because I haven’t even had the heart to finish this book, I’ll burn Partners in Crime by Agatha Christie.

Now before you burn or sacrifice me to the gods, erm… lemme scurry away for a moment.

Nah, seriously. I didn’t like this book. Made me yawn throughout it.

I have read other Agatha Christie books (like The A.B.C. Murders) and I really LOVED it. This book was just na-ah!

I CAN'T GIF

REWRITE: This book was getting closer to burning together with Partners in Crime, but with a few tweaks on Cross My Heart, Hope to Die by Sara Shepard, maybe it would work out.

Maybe I’ll rewrite it not to be more boring, or ridiculous for a contemporary story. Was this supposed to be a fantasy or what? Really disappointed… but nevertheless, I’ve finished it.

REREAD: I’ve reread the first two books in the trilogy earlier this year, so might as well reread Into the Still Blue by Veronica Rossi.

Note that I’ve burned the first book on this trilogy on the first round (reason presented), but this is a good YA/Dystopian/Romance novel overall, so why not reread it?

Plug! For more bookish thoughts, you may visit my posts related to this one. I’ve reviewed the first book Under the Never Sky: POPSUGAR’s 2016 Reading Challenge: A dystopian novel | Book Review: Under the Never Sky and the second book: POPSUGAR’s 2016 Reading Challenge: A romance set in the future | Book Review: Through the Ever Night. For bookish quotes, you might wanna visit 8 Stimulating Quotes from Under the Never Sky and 5 Great Quotes from Through the Ever Night. Enjoy!

ROUND 4

To Kill A Mockingbird Harper LeeNeopets Ghoul Catchers The Quest Continues Vivian LaRueRat Life Tedd Arnold

A classic, a children’s book on its 2nd installment, and a stand-alone book. Diverse categories – but I’ll see what I can do.

BURN: C’mere Tedd Arnold‘s Rat Life.

I have a simple reason for burning this. I’ve reread this book three times already (not bad, right?) but I kept forgetting the story.

Reading a book, I would like for it to be at least memorable, but this book is just forgettable.

stupid brain GIF

REWRITE: Who’s up for an adventure to rewrite Neopets: Ghoul Catchers: The Quest Continues by Vivian LaRue?

MORE KYROK.

REREAD: Can anyone be up against this book? Of course, To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee is a must-reread.

And while we’re at it, why not check out my post dedicated to Harper Lee? I know we surely miss her!: Thank you, Harper Lee

ROUND 5

Moon White: Color Me Enchanted Melody CarlsonCatching Fire Suzanne CollinsThe Blood of Olympus Rick Riordan

For the last round: the 11th in a series, the 2nd in a trilogy, and the last in a series. Ohh… I don’t know if you’ll be surprised at my answers, but I sure was surprised myself!

BURN: Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins… yep.

I think the Hunger Games trilogy just went downhill after the first book. I really didn’t like the second book much, and what more for the third one! Is this an unpopular opinion or what?

REWRITE: I choose Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan.

The book was… all right. But reading it, I didn’t actually FEEL that it was the last one. I’m not ultimately satisfied with the ending, and that sucks.

But it was really good, of course… I can’t quite put what I’m bothered with. I think I might just have great expectations for the popularity of the series (and the author, of course!).

REREAD: Moon White: Color Me Enchanted by Melody Carlson for the win!

This book is my most favorite in the series so far. It tackles about religion and the protagonists’ struggle on it. Even when I was reading it years ago and I didn’t have any problem with this topic, I was still… enlightened. This book just speaks to me, y’know?

THIS IS THE BEST!


I tag these awesome bloggers:


No pressure to do this, guys! But I really enjoyed this tag. 🙂

Thanks for reading! Have anything to share? I’d love to hear from you!

Books y Gel

What book would you BURN? Nah, kidding.
Photos and GIFs taken from GoodreadsYouTubeSorority Lyfe, BuzzFeed (1) & (2), Reddit & indiatimes.

Follow Books y Gel:

Twitter IcongoodreadsChristine-Urban-Media-pinterest_badge_red-72x72

Advertisements

28 thoughts on “Burn, Rewrite, Reread Tag

  1. Thanks for the tag! I really enjoyed reading your answers 🙂 Wow Rick Riordan has written so many books – which ones would you recommend the most? I’ve never read any of his books, and I get so confused by all the different series he’s written, I don’t know where to start haha! I’m glad to hear you enjoyed The ABC Murders by Agatha Christie because I just got given this book the other day 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    1. You’re so welcome! Glad you enjoyed the post, hehe.

      I know – he’s written so many, but I believe it’s better to start on the Percy Jackson and the Olympians series (The Lightning Thief is the first book – and I’m rereading it now for the third time!). It’s really good and I hope you’ll read it some time in the future. Haha!

      Yep, The A. B. C. Murders is also a frequently-read-book by me. It’s just so good. That’s cool and I hope you’ll enjoy the book as I did. 😀

      Liked by 1 person

All comments appreciated!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s